Railways in Luxemburg
   

Railways in Luxemburg

Railway lines

On this page you will find a description of the railway lines (date opening, electrification, etc):

1. Luxemburg - Troisvierges - Liège
1b.Troisvierges - St.Vith
1c.Kautenbach - Wiltz - Bastogne
3. Luxemburg - Wasserbillig - Trier
5. Luxemburg - Kleinbettingen - Arlon - Bruxelles
6b.Luxemburg - Bettembourg - Thionville
6c.Luxemburg - Esch s.Alzette - Pétange - Athus
6d.Bettembourg - Volmerange-les-Mines
6e.Noertzange - Rumelange
6f.Connections around Esch s.Alzette
7.Luxemburg -Pétange - Longwy
7a.Pétange - Fond-de-Gras - Bois-de-Rodange
8.Pétange - Kleinbettingen - Ettelbruck
9.Ettelbruck - Diekirch - Echternach - Wasserbillig - Grevenmacher

 

Luxembourg - Troisvierges - Liège

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg-Dommeldange21.07.186221.07.18621.5.191128.5.1989--
Dommeldange-Lorentzweiler21.07.186221.07.18621.5.191228.5.1989--
Lorentzweiler-Cruchten21.07.186221.07.18621.5.191128.5.1989--
Cruchten-Colmar Berg21.07.186221.07.186224.3.191228.5.1989--
Colmar Berg-Schieren 5)21.07.186221.07.1862191728.5.1989--
Schieren 5) - Ettelbrück16.11.186216.11.1862191728.5.1989--
Ettelbrück - Kautenbach15.12.186615.12.18661917   1)20.4.1991--
Kautenbach - Wilwerwiltz15.12.186615.12.18661917   2)15.9.1993--
Wilwerwiltz - Troisvierges15.12.186615.12.18661917   3)15.9.1993--
Troisvierges - Gouvy border20.02.186720.02.1867?   4)22.12.1993--
- Gouvy - Spa - Pepinster   (Belgium)      
- Gouvy - Liège   (Belgium)      
1)In 24-9-1989 partly back to single track (because of electrification of tunnels, where the only remaining track was laid in the middle of the tunnel.)
2)In 4.1990 back to single track (idem tunnels).
3)In 1992 back to single track (idem tunnels).
4)In 1944 again single track.
5)Schieren was not opened as halt, only temporary end of the line while the line to Ettelbrück was not yet ready. In november 1862 the temporary halt was closed.

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Pfaffenthal-Kirchberg
Dommeldange
Walferdange
Heisdorf
Lorentzwiler
Lintgen
Mersch
Cruchten
Colmar-Berg
Schieren
Ettelbrück
Michelau
Goebelsmühle
Kautenbach
Wilwerwiltz
Drauffelt
Clervaux
Maulusmühle
Troisvierges
Bellain
Gouvy (B)
11-8-1859
10-12-2017
21-7-1862
21-7-1862
23-5-1993
12-8-1862
21-7-1862
21-7-1862
15-9-1862
21-7-1862
28-9-1986
16-11-1862
10-5-1874
15-12-1866
15-12-1866
15-12-1866
1889
15-12-1866
15-12-1866
15-12-1866
1895
 
0.00
2.47
4.19
7.36
8.90
11.68
14.48
18.10
23.60
26.59
28.30
30.54
36.64
41.15
45.38
50.63
53.97
59.93
63.74
68.34
73.04
 


















14-12-2014

23-5-1998
 
[ top ]

 

 

Troisvierges - St.Vith

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Troisvierges - Wilwerdange4.11.18894.11.1889--8.10.195031.12.1977
Wilwerdange - St.Vith (B)4.11.18894.11.1889--19441962

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Troisvierges
Wilwerdange
(border)
St.Vith (D)
15-12-1866
4-11-1889
-
 
0.00
3.90
6.95
 
 
8-10-1950
 
 
[ top ]

 

 

Kautenbach - Wiltz - Bastogne

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Kautenbach - Wiltz1.6.18811.6.1881-20.4.1991--
Wiltz - Benonchamps  (Belgium)1.7.18881.7.1888--23.9.196723.9.1967
Benonchamps - Bastogne  (Belg)1.7.18881.7.1888--8.10.19501.7.1965

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Kautenbach
Merkholz
Paradiso
Wiltz
Winseler
Schleif
Schimpach
Benonchamps (B)
Bastogne (B)
15-12-1866
1-6-1881
2-6-1996
1-6-1881
1-7-1888
1-7-1888
1-7-1888
1-7-1888
 
0.00
4.23
7.10
8.89
12.01
15.94
18.71
19.97
27.89
 
 
 
 
23-9-1967
23-9-1967
23-9-1967
23-9-1967
 
[ top ]

 

 

Luxembourg - Wasserbillig - Trier

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Oetrange  1)29.8.186129.8.18619.1918   2)6.10.1959--
Oetrange - Wecker29.8.186129.8.18619.5.190017.2.1959--
Wecker - Wasserbillig29.8.186129.8.18611.5.191117.2.1959--
Wasserbillig - Trier  (Germany)29.8.186129.8.1861191117.2.1959--
Wasserbillig - Haven Mertert-1963-1980--
Luxemburg - Alzingen - Oetrange-28.10.1918-17.2.1959--
Berchem - Alzingen-1.9.1940   1)-17.2.1959--

1) Line Berchem-Alzingen was ready in 1918, but no tracks were laid, line was not opened. The line was opened in 1940
2) Back to single track 6-10-1959. Again double track in 2020

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Cents-Hamm
Sandweiler
Oetrange
Munsbach
Roodt
Betzdorf
Wecker
Manternach
Mertert
Wasserbillig
Igel
Trier
11-8-1859
29-9-1991
1-5-1892
29-8-1861
5-1893
29-8-1861
1-5-1908
29-8-1861
15-5-1900
29-8-1861
29-8-1861
 
 
0,00
2.90
6.55
11.97
15.40
20.48
24.70
27.88
30.60
35.00
37.08
 
 
 
  Opening Km Closure
Wasserbillig
Mertert port
29-8-1861
-
0,00
3.90
 
  Opening Km Closure
Berchem
Alzingen
Syren
Oetrange
15-10-1877
-
-
29-8-1861
0.00
2.20
7.50
12.30
 
  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Luxemburg Verschiebebhf
Howald (1)
Alzingen
Syren
Oetrange
11-8-1859
-
26.9.1992
-
-
29-8-1861
0.00
1.10
2.30
6.70
12.00
16.80
 
 
(1) Howald: opened in 1992 but only peak hour services. Closed 24.9.2000. Reopened for all trains in ca. 2018.
[ top ]

 

 

Luxembourg - Kleinbettingen - Arlon - Bruxelles

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Kleinbettingen15.9.185915.9.185912.3.189929.9.1956--
Kleinbettingen - border15.9.185915.9.1859189729.9.1956--
Connection Hollerich - Verschiebebahnhof-1917-29.9.1956--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Bertrange-Strassen
Mamer Lycee
Mamer
Capellen
Kleinbettingen 1)
Arlon (B)
11-8-1859
15-9-1859
15-9-2003
15-9-1859
18-2-1861
15-9-1859
 
0.00
6.20
8.70
9.80
13.00
17.85
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1) Until 1899 the name of the station was 'Bettingen'
[ top ]

 

 

Luxembourg - Pétange - Longwy

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Hollerich8.9.190022.7.1901-1.6.1981--
Hollerich - Dippach8.9.190022.7.19015.11.20121.6.1981--
Dippach - Bascharage8.9.190022.7.190120091.6.1981--
Bascharage - Pétange8.9.190022.7.190120081.6.1981--
Pétange - Rodange1.12.18741.12.18741.12.187417.4.1961--
Rodange - Longwy  (France)27.6.188627.6.1886-25.5.1961--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Hollerich
Leudelange
Dippach - Reckange 1)
Schouwelier
Bascharage - Sanem 2)
Pétange
Lamadelaine
Rodange
Longwy (Fr)
11-8-1859
8-9-1900
8-9-1900
8-9-1900
    9-1901
8-9-1900
1-8-1873
ca.2005
1-12-1874
 
0.00
1.35
6.09
11.15
13.76
16.92
20.38
21.80
22.97
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1) Until ? the name was Dippach
2) Until ? the name was Bascharage
[ top ]

 

 

Pétange - Fond-de-Gras - Bois-de-Rodange

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Pétange - Fond-de-Gras-20-12-1875---1964
Pétange - Fond-de-Grasca.1970-----
Fond-de-Gras - Bois-de-Rodange-19-4-1879---?
Fond-de-Gras - Bois-de-Rodange? 1)----9-1964
Bois-de-Rodange - Clopp-19-4-1879---9-1964

Because of an avalance (2,2 km from Pétange) the line ws closed in september 1964.

From the place of the avalance to Fond-de-Gras a museum line was opened in 1970. Later this line was extended to Bois-de-Rodange on the on side and extended to Pétange on the other side.

Opening and closure of railway stations for goods transport:

  Opening Km Closure
Pétange
Fussbach
Fond-de-Gras
Bois-de-Rodange
Clopp
1-8-1873
1899
20-12-1875
19-4-1879
19-4-1879
0.00
2.64
5.87
7.26
8.95
-
1964
1964
1964
1964
Between Pétange and Clopp there were about 15 loading places for iron ore. They are not included in this list.
[ top ]

 

 

Luxembourg - Bettembourg - Thionville

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Bettembourg11.8.185911.8.18591873   1)29.9.1956--
Bettembourg - Thionville  (Fr)11.8.195911.8.1859187429.9.1956--
Hollerich - Rangeerstat.-1910-29.9.1956--
Bettembourg connection curve-1900190029.9.1956--

1) Luxemburg-Fentange third track in 1918. Fentange-Berchem third tack in 2004

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Luxemburg Verschiebebhf
Howald (1)
Fentange
berchem
Bettembourg
Zoufftgen (Fr)
Hettange-Grande (Fr)
Thionville (Fr)
11-8-1859
-
1997
11-8-1859
15-10-1877
11-8-1859
 
 
 
0.00
1.10
2.30
6.50
7.52
11.48
19.28
25.42
32.40
 
 
 
15-10-1877
 
 
 
 
 
(1) Howald: opened in 1992 but only peak hour services. Closed 24.9.2000. Reopened for all trains in ca. 2018.
[ top ]

 

 

Luxembourg - Esch - Pétange - Athus

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Bettembourg - Noertzange23.4.186023.4.18601.12.190029.9.1960--
Noertzange - Esch23.4.186023.4.18601.10.190629.9.1960--
Esch - Belval Soleuvre1.8.18731.8.187318766.2.1961--
Belval Soleuvre - Differdange1.8.18731.8.1873187617.4.1961--
Differdange - Pétange1.8.18731.8.1873187625.5.1961--
Pétange - Rodange1.12.18741.12.18741.12.187425.5.1961--
Rodange - Athus  (Belgium)1.12.18741.12.1874-25.5.1961 1)--
1) Track along platform electrified in 16-5-1976, until then passengers transport via diesel trains

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Bettembourg
Noertzange
Scheuerbusch
Schifflange
Esch sur Alzette
Esch Belval
Belval Usines
Belval Lycée
Belval Rédange
Belvaux Soleuvre
Oberkorn
Differdange II
Dufferdange I
Niederkorn
Pétange
Lamadelaine
Rodange
Athus (B)
11-8-1859
3-1-1861
-
4-10-1875
23-4-1860
-
1912
2012
1895
1-8-1873
1879
ca.1995
1-8-1879
1-6-1986
1-8-1873
ca. 2005
1-12-1874
 
0.00
4.09
5.50
7.03
9.54
10.93
11.73
12.55
14.22
15.85
18.63
20.40
20.94

24.95
26.37
27,54
 












ca.1995




 
[ top ]

 

 

Bettembourg - Volmerange-les-Mines

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Bettembourg - Dudelange Usines20.12.188320.12.1883-9.7.1960--
Dud.Us. - Volmerange-les-Mines15.12.2003--15.12.2003--
Dud.Us. - Reiteskopp-1.12.1884---30-11-1984

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Bettembourg
Dudelange Burange
Dudelange Ville
Dudelange Centre
Dudelange Usines 1)
Volmerange-les-M.
11-8-1859
30-5-1999
20-12-1883
30-5-1999
1-10-1896
15-12-2003
0.00
4.50
5.50
6.00
6.70
8.50






  Opening Km Closure
Dudelange Usines
Reiteskopp 2)
1-10-1896
-
0,00
0.76
 
1) Open for goods transport on 20-12-1883
2) Only used for goods transport

For a long time the line ended in Dudelange usines (where there were extended mining industries. In december 2003 the line was extended to France to the village of Volmerange-les-Mines. This was done to attract people living in the north of France and working in the town of Luxembug. Around the station a parking place was created to park autos.

The branch from Dudelange Usines to Reiteskopp was used by iron ore trains from the mine to the blast furnace. Later on it was used to deposit slack. The tracks were abandoned in 1988.

[ top ]

 

 

Noertzange - Rumelange

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Noertzange - Rumelange Ville1.6.18601.6.1860-29.9.1960--
Rumelange Ville - Rumel.Ott.1.6.18601.6.1860-29.9.19602.6.19962.6.1996
Scheuerbusch - Brucherberg-29.9.1884-29.9.1960--
Tetange - Langengrund-29.9.1884-1960--
Langengrund - Kirchberg-29.9.1884---1980   2)
Rumelange - Langenacker 1)-7.5.1884---1980   3)
1)   Original the name was Hesselberg, later it was called Langenacker
2)   Closure of loading station for iron ore on 31-12-1963. From then on no more traffic. Official closure date in 1980, and rails have then been abandoned.
3)   From 1945 on there was very little traffic on this line. Official closure date in 1980, and rails have then been abandoned

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Noertzange
Brucherberg
Kayl
Tétange
Rumelange
Rumelange-Ottange 1)
3-1-1861
-
24-3-1874
1886
15-7-1900
1-6-1860
0.00
1.20
2.90
3.90
5.90
6.89





2-6-1996
  Opening Km Closure
Tétange
Langengrund
Kirchberg
1886
-
-
0,00
3.30
3.91
 
  Opening Km Closure
Scheuerbusch
Brucherberg
-
-
0,00
1.30
 
  Opening Km Closure
Rumelange
Langenacker 2)
15-7-1900
-
0,00
1.81
 
1)   Until ?? the name of the station was Ottange.
2)   Original the name was Hesselberg, later it was called Langenacker
[ top ]

 

 

Around Esch sur Alzette

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Esch - Galgenberg-25.8.1875---1962 1)
Esch - Hohltal-13.2.1878---1977
Hohltal - lengthening-30.12.1883---1977
Esch - Audun le Tiche (Fr)1.4.18801.4.1880-15-5-19725.5.1939 2)ca.1980
Esch - Audun le Tiche (Fr)28-9-1992-----
Audun le T.(Fr)- Rédange (Fr)1.11.18811.11.1881--31.8.194431-5-1987
Rédange (Fr) - Hussigny (Fr)-1-10-1916/15-5-1923---23-5-1954 3)
1) Closure in 1962. Used for stabling goods wagons until 1991
2) Again passengers traffic from 1-9-1940 until 31-8-1944
3) Incidental transport until 21-5-1966

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Esch sur Alzette
Audun-le-Tiche
Audun-le-Tiche reopening
Rédange
23-4-1869
1-4-1880
1995
1-11-1881
0.00
2.56
2.56
6.69

31-8-1944

31-8-1944
  Opening Km Closure
Esch sur Alzette
Galgenberg
23-4-1869
-
0.00
0.82

1)   1962
  Opening Km Closure
Esch sur Alzette
Hohltal
Hohltal (lengthening)
23-4-1869
13-2-1878
1880
0.00
1.15
1.65

1977
1977
1) Closure in 1962. Used for stabling goods wagons until 1991
[ top ]

 

 

Pétange - Kleinbettingen - Ettelbrück

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Pétange - Clémency1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.196719.5.1969
Clémency - Grass1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.196724.9.1967
Grass - Autel (Belgium) 1)-3.6.1874---1901
Grass - Kahler 1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.196724.9.1967
Kahler - Kleinbettingen1.8.18731.8.1873--18771877
Kahler - Hagen 18771877--24.9.196724.9.1967
Kleinbettingen - Hagen1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.19672017
Hagen - Steinfort1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.19672017
Steinfort - Noerdange20.4.188020.4.1880--24.9.196724.9.1967
Noerdange - Bissen20.4.188020.4.1880--24.9.196719.5.1969
Bissen - Colmar Usines20.4.188020.4.1880--24.9.196719.5.1969
Colmar Usines - Ettelbrück 2)20.4.188020.4.1880--24.9.1967-
1)   Over this part of the line there was never passengers transport. The line was meant as connection of the PH-lines with Arlon in Belgium, without the need to use the EL-line via Kleinbettingen. The line never was of great importance. The last 10 to 20 years there was only little transport
2)   Only very little goods transport from 1969, line remains officially openedd. From 1975 agina goods transport to newly built steel wire factory of Arbed in Bissen.

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Pétange
Hautcharage
Clémency
Kahler
Hagen
Kleinbettingen
Steinfort
Eischen
Hovelange 1)
Noerdange
Reichlange 2)
Useldange
Boevange
Bissen
Colmar Usines
Schieren
Ettelbrück
1-8-1873
1877
1-8-1873
1-10-1897
1-8-1873
15-9-1959
1-8-1873
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-11-1881
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
1-10-1897
16-11-1862
0.00
4.70
8.34
14.46
16.58

18.37
22.70
28.35
31.08
33.99
37.17
38.91
44.34
47.53
50.08
52.18
-
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
-
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
-
1) In 20-9-1934 name changed from Hovelange to Hovelange-Beckerich
2) In 15-5-1928 name changed from Reichlange to Reichlange-Everlange
[ top ]

 

 

Ettelbrück - Diekirch - Echternach - Wasserbillig - Grevenmacher

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Ettelbrück - Diekirch16.11.186216.11.1862-28.5.1989--
Diekirch - Echternach8.12.18738.12.1873--31.5.196412.6.1964
Echternach - Rosport20.5.187420.5.1874--23.5.19541.8.1954
Rosport - Hinkel20.5.187420.5.1874--23.5.195421.3.1961
Hinkel - Wasserbillig20.5.187420.5.1874--23.5.19544.3.1963
Wasserbillig - Grevenmacher25.11.189125.11.1891--22.5.19541.4.1962

After closure incidental transport to Echternach. Until 1.8.1954 two trains a day, until 1966 on second pentecost day some extra trains because of Spring procession in Echternach

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Ettelbrück
Diekirch
Diekirch Felserstrasse
Gilsdorf
Bettendorf
Moestroff
Reisdorf
Wallendorf
Dillingen
Grundhof
Bollendorf
Weilerbach
Felsmühle
Echternach
Echternacherbrück
Steinheim
Rosport
Les Benedictins
Hinkel
Girsterklaus
Born
Moersdorf
Langsur
Wasserbillig
Merterd Süd
Grevenmacher
16-11-1862
16-11-1862
1-5-1903
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
1-5-1903
8-12-1873
1-5-1903
20-5-1874
20-5-1874
1-5-1903
20-5-1874
20-6-1903
20-5-1874
20-5-1874
1-5-1903
29-8-1861
25-11-1891
25-11-1891
0.00
4,43

6.45
9.23
11.14
13.88
16.05
20.20
22.62
25.20
28.64

31.65

36.77
39.99

42.95

46.08
47.72

53.42
55.35
59.01
-
-
1918
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
1-7-1958
31-5-1964
1918
31-5-1964
1918
1-8-1954
1-8-1954
1918
1-8-1954
na 1918
1-8-1954
1-8-1954
1918
-
22-5-1954
22-5-1954W
[ top ]