Railways in Luxemburg

Railways in Luxemburg

Railway lines

On this page you will find a description of the railway lines (date opening, electrification, etc):

1. Luxemburg - Troisvierges - Liè
1b.Troisvierges - St.Vith
1c.Kautenbach - Wiltz - Bastogne
3. Luxemburg - Wasserbillig - Trier
5. Luxemburg - Kleinbettingen - Arlon - Bruxelles
6b.Luxemburg - Bettembourg - Thionville
6c.Luxemburg - Esch s.Alzette - Pénge - Athus
6d.Bettembourg - Volmerange-les-Mines
6e.Noertzange - Rumelange
6f.Connections around Esch s.Alzette
7.Luxemburg -Pétange - Longwy
8.Pétange - Kleinbettingen - Ettelbruck
9.Ettelbruck - Diekirch - Echternach - Wasserbillig - Grevenmacher

 

Luxembourg - Troisvierges - Liè

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg-Lorentzweiler21.07.186221.07.186219176.1989--
Lorentzweiler-Colmar Berg21.07.186221.07.18621.5.19116.1989--
Colmar Berg - Ettelbrück16.11.186216.11.186219176.1989--
Ettelbrück - Kautenbach  1)15.12.186615.12.1866191720.4.1991--
Kautenbach - Troisvierges  1)15.12.186615.12.186619171993--
Troisvierges - Gouvy border  2)20.02.186720.02.1867191716.1.1994--
- Gouvy - Liège   (Belgium)      
1)In 1991/1993 partly again single track (because of electrification of tunnels, where the only remaining track was laid in the middle of the tunnel.)
2)In 1944 again single track.

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Dommeldange
Walferdange
Heisdorf
Lorentzwiler
Lintgen
Mersch
Cruchten
Colmar-Berg
Schieren
Ettelbrück
Michelau
Goebelsmühle
Kautenbach
Wilwerwiltz
Drauffelt
Clervaux
Maulusmühle
Troisvierges
Bellain
Gouvy (B)
11-8-1859
21-7-1862
21-7-1862
21-7-1862
12-8-1862
21-7-1862
21-7-1862
15-9-1862
21-7-1862
1984-1990
16-11-1862
10-5-1874
15-12-1866
15-12-1866
15-12-1866

15-12-1866
15-12-1866
15-12-1866
1895
 
0.00
4.19
7.36
8.90
11.68
14.48
18.10
23.60
26.59
28.30
30.54
36.64
41.15
45.38
50.63
53.97
59.93
63.74
68.34
73.04
 



















23-5-1998
 
[ top ]

 

Troisvierges - St.Vith

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Troisvierges - Wilwerdange4.11.18894.11.1889--8.10.195031.12.1977
Wilwerdange - St.Vith (B)4.11.18894.11.1889--19441962

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Troisvierges
Wilwerdange
St.Vith (D)
15-12-1866
4-11-1889
 
0.00
 
 
 
8-10-1950
 
[ top ]

 

Kautenbach - Wiltz - Bastogne

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Kautenbach - Wiltz1.6.18811.6.1881-20.4.1991--
Wiltz - Benonchamps  (Belgium)1.7.18881.7.1888--23.9.196723.9.1967
Benonchamps - Bastogne  (Belg)1.7.18881.7.1888--8.10.19508.10.1950

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Kautenbach
Merkholz
Paradiso
Wiltz
Winseler
Schleif
Schimpach
Benonchamps (B)
Bastogne (B)
15-12-1866
1-6-1881
1997
1-6-1881
1-7-1888
1-7-1888
1-7-1888
1-7-1888
 
0.00
4.23
7.10
8.89
12.01
15.94
18.71
19.97
27.89
 
 
 
 
23-9-1967
23-9-1967
23-9-1967
23-9-1967
 
[ top ]

 

Luxembourg - Wasserbillig - Trier

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Oetrange  1)29.8.186129.8.18619.19186.10.1959--
Oetrange - Wecker29.8.186129.8.1861189917.2.1959--
Wecker - Wasserbillig29.8.186129.8.1861191117.2.1959--
Wasserbillig - Trier  (Germany)29.8.186129.8.1861??17.2.1959--
Wasserbillig - Haven Mertert-1963-1980--
Luxemburg - Alzingen - Oetrange-28.10.1918-17.2.1959--
Berchem - Alzingen-1.9.1940-17.2.1959--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Cents-Hamm
Sandweiler
Oetrange
Munsbach
Roodt
Betzdorf
Wecker
Manternach
Mertert
Wasserbillig
Igel
Trier
11-8-1859
1993
29-8-1861
29-8-1861
1899
29-8-1861
1908
29-8-1861
1899
29-8-1861
29-8-1861
 
 
0,00
2.90
6.55
11.97
15.40
20.48
24.70
27.88
30.60
35.00
37.08
 
 
 
  Opening Km Closure
Wasserbillig
Mertert port
29-8-1861
-
0,00
3.90
 
  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Berchem
Alzingen
Syren
Oetrange
11-8-1859
15-10-1877
-
-
29-8-1861
0,00
-
2.20
7.50
12.30
 
  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Luxemburg Verschiebebhf
Howald
Alzingen
Syren
Oetrange
11-8-1859
-
1997
-
-
29-8-1861
0.00
1.10
2.30
6.70
12.00
16.80
 
 
[ top ]

 

Luxembourg - Kleinbettingen - Arlon - Bruxelles

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Kleinbettingen15.9.185915.9.1859189729.9.1956--
Kleinbettingen - border15.9.185915.9.1859189729.9.1956--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Bertrange-Strassen
Mamer Lycee
Mamer
Capellen
Kleinbettingen 1)
Arlon (B)
11-8-1859
15-9-1859
15-9-2003
15-9-1859
18-2-1861
15-9-1859
 
0.00
6.20
8.70
9.80
13.00
17.85
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1) Until 1899 the name of the station was 'Bettingen'
[ top ]

 

Luxembourg - Pénge - Longwy

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Hollerich8.9.190022.7.19018.9.19001.6.1981--
Hollerich - Dippach8.9.190022.7.19015.11.20121.6.1981--
Dippach - Bascharage8.9.190022.7.19020091.6.1981--
Bascharage - Pénge8.9.190022.7.190120081.6.1981--
Pétange - Rodange1.12.18741.12.18741.12.187417.4.1961--
Rodange - Longwy  (France)27.6.188627.6.1886-25.5.1961--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Hollerich
Leudelange
Dippach - Reckange 1)
Schouwelier
Bascharage - Sanem 2)
Pétange
Lamadelaine
Rodange
Longwy (Fr)
11-8-1859
8-9-1900
8-9-1900
8-9-1900
    9-1901
8-9-1900
1-8-1873
ca.2005
1-12-1874
 
0.00
1.35
6.09
11.15
13.76
16.92
20.38
21.80
22.97
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
[ top ]

 

Luxembourg - Bettembourg - Thionville

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Luxembourg - Bettembourg11.8.185911.8.1859187329.9.1956--
Bettembourg - Thionville  (Fr)11.8.195911.8.1859187429.9.1956--
Hollerich - Rangeerstat.-1910-29.9.1956--
Bettembourg connection curve-1900190029.9.1956--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Luxemburg
Luxemburg Verschiebebhf
Howald
Fentange
berchem
Bettembourg
Zoufftgen (Fr)
Hettange-Grande (Fr)
Thionville (Fr)
11-8-1859
-
1997
11-8-1859
15-10-1877
11-8-1859
 
 
 
0.00
1.10
2.30
6.50
7.52
11.48
19.28
25.42
32.40
 
 
 
15-10-1877
 
 
 
 
 
[ top ]

 

Luxembourg - Esch - Pétange - Athus

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Bettembourg - Noertzange23.4.186023.4.18601.10.190629.9.1960--
Noertzange - Esch23.4.186023.4.18601.10.190629.9.1960--
Esch - Belval Soleuvre1.8.18731.8.187318766.2.1961--
Belval Soleuvre - Differdange1.8.18731.8.1873187617.4.1961--
Differdange - Pétange1.8.18731.8.1873187617.4.1961--
Pétange - Rodange1.12.18741.12.18741.12.187417.4.1961--
Rodange - Athus  (Belgium)1.12.18741.12.18741.12.187417.4.1961--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Bettembourg
Noertzange
Scheuerbusch
Schifflange
Esch sur Alzette
Esch Belval
Belval Usines
Belval Lycée
Belval Rédange
Belvaux Soleuvre
Oberkorn
Differdange II
Dufferdange I
Niederkorn
Pétange
Lamadelaine
Rodange
Athus (B)
11-8-1859
3-1-1861
-
4-10-1875
23-4-1860
-
1912
2012
1895
1-8-1873
1879
ca.1995
1-8-1879
1984-1987
1-8-1873
ca. 2005
1-12-1874
 
0.00
4.09
5.50
7.03
9.54
10.93
11.73
12.55
14.22
15.85
18.63
20.40
20.94

24.95
26.37
27,54
 












ca.1995




 
[ top ]

 

Bettembourg - Volmerange-les-Mines

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Bettembourg - Dudelange Usines20.12.188320.12.1883-9.7.1960--
Dud.Us. - Volmerange-les-Mines15.12.2003--15.12.2003--

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Bettembourg
Dudelange Burange
Dudelange Ville
Dudelange Centre
Dudelange Usines
Volmerange-les-M.
11-8-1859
1999
20-12-1883
1999
20-12-1883
15-12-2003
0.00
4.50
5.50
6.00
6.70
8.50






For a long time the line ended in Dudelange usines (where there were extended mining industries, and even today there is a large factory). In december 2003 the line was extended to France to the village of Volmerange-les-Mines. This was done to attract people living in the north of France and working in the town of Luxembug. Around the station a parking place was created to park autos.

[ top ]

 

Noertzange - Rumelange

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Noertzange - Rumelange Ville1.6.18601.6.1860-29.9.1960--
Rumelange Ville - Rumel.Ott.1.6.18601.6.1860-29.9.19602.6.19962.6.1996
Noertzange connection curve-29.9.1884-29.9.1960--
Scheuerbusch - Brucherberg-?----
Tetange - Langengrund-29.9.1884-1960--
Langengrund - Kirchberg-29.9.1884---1980
Rumelange - Langenacker-7.5.1884---1980
Langenacker - Hesselberg-7.5.1884---1980

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Noertzange
Brucherberg
Kayl
Tétange
Rumelange
Rumelange-Ottange 1)
3-1-1861
-
24-3-1874
1886
1860
1-6-1860
0.00
1.20
2.90
3.90
5.90
6.89





2-6-1996
1)   Until ?? the name of the station was Ottange.
  Opening Km Closure
Tétange
Langengrund
1886
-
0,00
3.30
 
  Opening Km Closure
Scheuerbusch
Brucherberg
-
-
0,00
1.30
 
[ top ]

 

Around Esch sur Alzette

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Esch - Galgenberg-25.8.1875---?
Esch - Hohltal-18.12.1875---?
Hohltal - lengthening-30.12.1883---?
Esch - Audun le Tiche (Fr)1.4.18801.4.1880--5.5.193931.8.1944
Esch - Audun le Tiche (Fr)1995--15.5.1972--
Audun le T.(Fr)- Rédange (Fr)1.11.18811.11.1881--31.8.194431.8.1944
Rédange (Fr) - Longwy border (Fr)??--31.8.194431.8.1944

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Esch sur Alzette
Audun-le-Tiche
Audun-le-Tiche reopening
Rédange
23-4-1869
1-4-1880
1995
1-11-1881
0.00
2.56
2.56
6.69

31-8-1944

31-8-1944
[ top ]

 

Pétange - Kleinbettingen - Ettelbrück

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Pétange - Clémency1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.196719.5.1969
Clémency - Grass1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.196724.9.1967
Grass - Autel (Belgium) 1)-1.8.1873---1901
Grass - Kahler 1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.196724.9.1967
Kahler - Kleinbettingen1.8.18731.8.1873--18771877
Kahler - Hagen 18771.8.1873--24.9.196724.9.1967
Kleinbettingen - Hagen1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.19672017
Hagen - Steinfort1.8.18731.8.1873--24.9.19672017
Steinfort - Bissen20.4.188020.4.1880--24.9.196719.5.1969
Bissen - Colmar Usines20.4.188020.4.1880--24.9.196719.5.1969
Colmar Usines - Ettelbrück20.4.188020.4.1880--24.9.196719.5.1969
Colmar Usines - Ettelbrück-1975----
1)   Over this part of the line there was never passengers transport. The line was meant as connection of the PH-lines with Arlon in Belgium, without the need to use the EL-line via Kleinbettingen. The line never was of great importance. The last 10 to 20 years there was only little transport

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Pétange
Hautcharage
Clémency
Kahler
Hagen
Kleinbettingen
Steinfort
Eischen
Hovelange
Noerdange
Reichlange-Everlange
Useldange
Boevange
Bissen
Colmar Usines
Schieren
Ettelbrück
1-8-1873
1-8-1873
1-8-1873
1-8-1873
1-8-1873
15-9-1959
1-8-1873
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
20-4-1880
?
16-11-1862
0.00
4.70
8.34
14.46
16.58

18.37
22.70
28.35
31.08
33.99
37.17
38.91
44.34
47.53
50.08
52.18
-
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
-
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
24-9-1967
-
[ top ]

 

Ettelbrück - Diekirch - Echternach - Wasserbillig - Grevenmacher

 
Traject
Open
pers.
Open
goods
Double
track
 
Electr.
Close
pers.
Close
goods
Ettelbrück - Diekirch16.11.186216.11.1862-6.1989--
Diekirch - Echternach8.1218738.12.1873--31.5.196412.6.1964
Echternach - Rosport20.5.187420.5.1874--1.8.19541.8.1954
Rosport - Hinkel20.5.187420.5.1874--1.8.195421.3.1961
Hinkel - Wasserbillig20.5.187420.5.1874--1.8.19544.3.1963
Wasserbillig - Grevenmacher25.11.189125.11.1891--22.5.19544.3.1963

Opening and closure of railway stations for passengers traffic:

  Opening Km Closure
Ettelbrück
Diekirch
Diekirch Felserstrasse
Gilsdorf
Bettendorf
Moestroff
Reisdorf
Wallendorf
Dillingen
Grundhof
Bollendorf
Weilerbach
Felsmühle
Echternach
Echternacherbrück
Steinheim
Rosport
Les Benedictins
Hinkel
Girsterklaus
Born
Moersdorf
Langsur
Wasserbillig
Merterd Süd
Grevenmacher
16-11-1862
16-11-1862
1-5-1903
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
8-12-1873
1-5-1903
8-12-1873
1-5-1903
20-5-1874
20-5-1874
1-5-1903
20-5-1874
20-6-1903
20-5-1874
20-5-1874
1-5-1903
29-8-1861
25-11-1891
25-11-1891
0.00
4,43

6.45
9.23
11.14
13.88
16.05
20.20
22.62
25.20
28.64

31.65

36.77
39.99

42.95

46.08
47.72

53.42
55.35
59.01
-
-
1918
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
31-5-1964
1918
31-5-1964
1918
1-8-1954
1-8-1954
1918
1-8-1954
na 1918
1-8-1954
1-8-1954
1918
-
22-5-1954
22-5-1954
[ top ]